United States v. Eden
[…] Similarly, the KDOC had issued a warrant authorizing Eden's arrest more than two weeks before Sgt. Watts executed that warrant. The fact that Sgt. Watts did not have the warrant in his physical possession at the time of the arrest is immaterial.

State v. Edwards, 179 P.3d 472, 475-76 (Kan. Ct. App. 2008).

Id. at 475.

Furthermore, Eden's claim that Sgt. Watts was required to contact the KDOC before arresting Eden fails to consider the plain language of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-5217(a). The sentence preceding the portion of the statute italicized above states that a KDOC warrant "authorize[s] any law enforcement officer to arrest and deliver the released inmate to a place as provided by subsection (g)." Subsection (g) simply states that "[l]aw enforcement officers shall execute warrants issued by the secretary of corrections . . . in the same manner as for the execution of any arrest warrant." A police sergeant is a law enforcement officer.