United States v. Eason
[…] Id. at *8 (“Thus, to the extent the exception shows that some British loyalists were permitted to carry firearms despite the general prohibition, the Court interprets this history as supporting an individualized assessment under the analogue and therefore under Section 922(g)(1).”). The question, then, becomes whether Defendant is properly categorized as “untrustworthy” or “dangerous.”

And this is where it all falls down for Defendant. One of Defendant's disqualifying felony convictions was for Strangulation under Ind. Code § 35-42-2-9. That statute requires, as an element of the offense, the intentional application of pressure to the throat or neck “in a manner that impedes the normal breathing or the blood circulation of the other person.” Id. at (c)(1). Defendant's second disqualifying felony conviction was for Intimidation as a Level 5 felony under Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(b)(2). That statute requires, as an element of the offense, the communication of a threat during which “the person draws or uses a deadly weapon.”