United States v. Earnest
[…] Tsarnaev , 968 F.3d 24, 104 (1st Cir. 2020) ; United States v. Ross , 969 F.3d 829, 838 (8th Cir. 2020) ; Roof , 225 F. Supp. 3d at 453–54 ; United States v. Bowers , 2020 WL 6119480, at *1–2 (W.D. Pa. Oct. 16, 2020).

Thus, for the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that willfully causing bodily injury that results in death necessarily involves the use of physical force within the meaning of the crime of violence definition. Thus, § 249(a)(1) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force. Accordingly, the Court rejects Earnest's argument that § 249(a)(1) is not a valid predicate offense for a charge under § 924(c), and DENIES his motion to dismiss on this basis.

2. The CAPA, 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(2) , is a "Crime of Violence"

As mentioned earlier, § 247(a)(2) penalizes one who "intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, including by threat of force against religious real property, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so." 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(2) . If "bodily injury results" or "death results," the penalties vary from not more than 20 years to a sentence of death. 18 U.S.C. § 247(d)(1)–(3).