United States v. Earnest
[…] Bowers , 495 F.Supp.3d at 373. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Earnest's as-applied challenge, without prejudice to renewal once an evidentiary record is complete and the issue can be analyzed fully.

VI. EARNEST'S MOTION TO DISMISS THE HATE CRIMES ACT COUNTS

Earnest also challenges the constitutionality of the HCPA. He is charged with 54 counts of having violated the HCPA, 18 U.S.C. § 249 , and moves to dismiss those charges. (Doc. No. 70-3.) The HCPA makes it a federal crime to commit "[o]ffenses involving actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin." 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1) . The statute provides, in relevant part:

(a)(1) ... whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, willfully causes bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person--

...

(B) shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, fined in accordance with this title, or both, if--

(i) death results from the offense; or

(ii) the offense includes ... an attempt to kill.

Id.

In his motion to dismiss, Earnest argues that the HCPA is unconstitutional. Like with his challenge to the CAPA, Earnest raises both a facial and an as-applied constitutional challenge to the HCPA.

A. HCPA Facial Constitutional Challenge