United States v. Earnest
[…] Id. To show that realistic probability, an offender "must at least point to his own case or other cases in which the [ ] courts in fact did apply the statute in the special (nongeneric) manner for which he argues." Id.

Here, the predicate offenses at issue are the HCPA and CAPA offenses pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 249(a)(1) and 247(a)(2) , respectively. Earnest contends that neither is a crime of violence. The Court discusses the predicate offenses in turn.

1. The HCPA, 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1) , is a "Crime of Violence"

As previously noted, § 249(a)(1) of the HCPA, penalizes a person who "willfully causes bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1) . If "death results" or the offense "involves an attempt to kill," the maximum penalty is a sentence of death. 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1)(B) . As relevant here, the elements of the offense are: (i) the defendant willfully causes (ii) bodily injury to any person (iii) because of