United States v. Earnest
[…] (Doc. No. 70-6.) Earnest maintains the certifications are deficient because it does not explain "why the [Assistant Attorney General] believed these charges were in the public interest or necessary for substantial justice" given the duplicity of the prosecutions. (Id. at 2.)

The certification requirement under § 247(e) of the CAPA requires "certification in writing of the Attorney General or his designee that in his judgment a prosecution by the United States [under § 247 ] is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice." Similarly, § 249(b) of the HCPA requires certification of a HCPA charge on any one of four grounds, including that prosecution "is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice."