United States v. Earnest
[…] Id.

Likewise, in the CAPA, Congress provides a progression of punishment depending on the gravity of harm inflicted by the defendant on the victim. The CAPA imposes permissible sentences of "any term of years or for life" or "death" if the acts committed resulted in death; "not more than 40 years" if bodily injury results and the violation is by means of fire or an explosive; and "not more than 20 years" if bodily injury resulted and the violation included the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire. See 18 U.S.C. § 247(d)(1)–(3). In all other cases, the statute provides for "a fine in accordance with this title and imprisonment for not more than one year, or both." Id. at § 247(d)(5). Thus, the gradation of punishment breaths meaning into the phrase "that person," and demonstrates that the statute contemplated a victim-centric approach to prosecution.