United States v. Earnest
[…] V. EARNEST'S MOTION TO DISMISS THE CHURCH ARSON PREVENTION ACT COUNTS

Next, the Court addresses Earnest's constitutional challenges, starting with his challenge to the constitutionality of the CAPA. As previously noted, Earnest is charged with 55 counts of having violated the CAPA, 18 U.S.C. § 247 , and moves to dismiss those charges. (Doc. No. 70-2.) The CAPA federally criminalizes "[d]amage to religious property" and "obstruction of persons in the free exercise of religious beliefs." 18 U.S.C. § 247 . It states, in relevant part:

(a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances referred to in subsection (b) of this section--

(1) intentionally defaces, damages, or destroys any religious real property, because of the religious character of that property, or attempts to do so; or

(2) intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, including by threat of force against religious real property, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so; shall be punished as provided in subsection (d).

(b) The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are that the offense is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce.

18 U.S.C. § 247(a) – (b). In his motion to dismiss, Earnest raises both a facial and an as-applied constitutional challenge to the CAPA.

A. CAPA Facial Constitutional Challenge