United States v. Earnest
[…] Salas , where the Tenth Circuit noted the government's concession that the force clause did not apply in that case because "because § 844(i) arson does not require, as an element, the use of force against the property ‘of another’; for example, § 844(i) may apply to a person who destroys his or her own property." 889 F.3d 681, 684 (10th Cir. 2018).

Earnest's argument appears persuasive at first blush. Upon close inspection of the statutory text, however, the Court disagrees that the CAPA clearly allows prosecution of a person who uses force against his own property. As previously noted, § 247(a)(2) penalizes whoever "intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, including by threat of force against religious real property, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so." 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(2) . The statute goes on to define "religious real property" to mean "any church, synagogue, mosque, religious cemetery, or other religious real property, including fixtures or religious objects contained within a place of religious worship, or real property owned or leased by a nonprofit, religiously affiliated organization ." 18 U.S.C. § 247(f) (emphasis added). Because the statute narrows "religious real property" to only those owned by nonprofit religiously affiliated organizations, it follows that it does not cover those owned by a natural person. This presents serious issues with Earnest's theory.