United States v. Earnest
[…] No. 104-621, at 7 (1996) (contrasting the CAPA to the statute invalidated in Lopez : "by contrast, [ § 247 ] specifically limits its reach to conduct which can be shown to be in or to affect interstate commerce. Thus, if in prosecuting a particular case, the government is unable to establish this interstate commerce connection to the act, section 247 will not apply to the offense.").

As for the third factor, "Congress made several explicit findings when it passed § 247." Hari , 2019 WL 7838282, at *5. Among those are Congress’ findings that the problem of destruction or damage to religious property "is sufficiently serious, widespread, and interstate in scope to warrant Federal intervention to assist State and local jurisdictions" in responding to those challenges, and that "Congress has authority, pursuant to the Commerce Clause of the Constitution, to make acts of destruction or damage to religious property a violation of Federal law." Church Arson Prevention Act of 1996, PL 104-155, July 3, 1996, 110 Stat 1392 (1996).