United States v. Ealy
[…] United States v. Kinsella, 545 F. Supp. 2d 148, 153 (D. Me. 2008) (quoting Judge D. Brock Hornby's 2008 Revisions to Pattern Criminal Jury Instructions for the District Courts of the First Circuit § 2.16). The Court need not decide this issue because the Government has proven that Ealy is guilty of all three Counts in the Indictment under both a knowing and willful state-of-mind requirement.

Section 3146(b) provides, in pertinent part, that the punishment for failure to appear is a fine or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both, if the defendant was released in connection with a charge of "an offense punishable by death, life imprisonment, or imprisonment for a term of 15 years or more." The Court has taken judicial notice that, in Ealy 1, Ealy was charged with violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (Fraud by wire , radio, or television) and 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (Frauds and swindles), which are punishable by terms of imprisonment not to exceed twenty years.