United States v. Ealy
[…] I. FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The Indictment alleges that Ealy, having been charged with multiple violations of Title 18 of the United States Code in the case of United States v. Lance Ealy, Case No. 3:13-cr-175 ("Ealy 1"), and having been released pursuant to chapter 207 of Title 18 of the United States Code, did knowingly fail to appear before this Court for trial on November 17, 18, and 19, 2014, as required by the conditions of his release. (Doc. 2 at 1-5.) The Indictment charges Ealy with three counts of violating of 18 U.S.C. § 3146(a)(1), which correspond to the three dates when he is alleged to have failed to appear for trial. (Id.)

Section 3146(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:

Whoever, having been released under this chapter [207] knowingly — (1) fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
18 U.S.C. § 3146(a)(1).