United States v. Dunn
[…] The Court does not resolve whether “valid under local law” as used in the Revenue Ruling requires perfection because the stipulated facts establish that BMO's PMSIs were perfected under Kansas law at the time it sold the BMO Commercial Vehicles at auction in 2020. There appears to be no dispute that BMO's PMSIs were perfected because the certificates of title issued with BMO's liens noted thereon. Perfection of these PMSIs was governed by UCC § 9-311: “Such security interest shall be deemed perfected upon the mailing or delivery of the notice of security interest and tender of the required fee to the appropriate state agency as prescribed by subsection (c)(5) of K.S.A. 8-135 and subsection (g) of 58-4204 ....” As the Court has already discussed, K.S.A. § 8-135(c)(5) in turn provides that perfection occurs “when the certificate of title issues with the lien noted thereon.” The certificates of title in this case issued on April 30 and May 1, 2018, respectively.

Compare United States v.