United States v. Dozier
[…] IV.

Dozier also says that the district court gave an incorrect jury instruction. The district court told the jury that Dozier "need not know what the prohibited object is if he knows that he has possession of some prohibited object." "Although we generally review jury instructions for abuse of discretion, if as here statutory interpretation is required, it is an issue of law that we consider de novo ." United States v. Krause , 914 F.3d 1122, 1127 (8th Cir. 2019) (citation omitted). 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2) says: "Whoever being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section." Subsection (b) outlines punishment schemes that differ depending on what the prohibited object was. Dozier challenges the district court's interpretation of the mens rea requirement.