United States v. Doty
[…] Ryan. Rather, the Motion claims that NRS 33.018 includes a definition of domestic violence that does not require "use or attempted use of physical force." However, as explained, NRS 38.018 is not a criminal statute. It provides civil remedies for domestic violence victims, including injunctions and protective orders where the offender's conduct does not necessarily involve the use or attempted use of force. It also defines what relationships are "domestic" for both civil and criminal purposes.

NRS 200.481(a)(1) defines battery as the "willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." (emphasis added). In United States v.