United States v. Doty
[…] Chapter 33 contains the provisions governing injunctions. NRS 33.018 is part of Nevada's statutory scheme authorizing orders for protection against domestic violence. It is not a criminal statue. Rather, it defines acts which constitute battery domestic violence for purposes of obtaining orders for protection against domestic violence.

NRS 200.481 and 200.48 are the criminal statutes that define and punish battery domestic violence. Both statutes fall within Title 15 of the Nevada Revised Statutes entitled "Crimes and Punishment." Chapter 200 sets forth crimes "Crimes Against the Person." NRS 200.485 is titled "Battery which constitutes domestic violence: Penalties; referring child for counseling; restriction against dismissal, probation and suspension; definitions." The Justice Court Notice of Disposition and Judgement, which is attached as Exhibit C to the Motion, reflects that Doty was convicted of a violation of NRS 200.485.2 which incorporates NRS 200.481's definition of "Battery." See NRS 200.485(9).