United States v. Doty
[…] The Motion asserts that Doty was convicted of battery domestic violence under NRS 33.018. However, the state criminal complaint charged him in count one with "battery constituting domestic violence - strangulation" under NRS 200.481, 200.485, 33.018. See Mot. to Dismiss (Dkt. #18-1), Ex. A. The parties negotiated the charge and the court orally amended count one "to reflect a battery constituting domestic violence first offense;" thus, the statutory enhancement for strangulation was dropped. Id., Ex. B, Plea Tr. at 5:4-6. The Motion claims that Doty was not convicted of an offense under NRS 200.481 and 200.485 but an offense under NRS 33.018.

NRS 33.018 provides, in relevant part:

1. Domestic violence occurs when a person commits one of the following acts against or upon the person's spouse or former spouse, any other person to whom the person is related by blood or marriage, any other person with whom the person is or was actually residing, any other person with whom the person has had or is having a dating relationship, any other person with whom the person has a child in common, the minor child of any of those persons, the person's minor child or any other person who has been appointed the custodian or legal guardian for the person's minor child:
(a) A battery.
(b) An assault.
(c) Compelling the other person by force or threat of force to perform an act from which the other person has the right to refrain or to refrain from an act which the other person has the right to perform.
(d) A sexual assault.
(e) A knowing, purposeful or reckless course of conduct intended to harass the other person. Such conduct may include, but is not limited to:
(1) Stalking.
(2) Arson.
(3) Trespassing.
(4) Larceny.
(5) Destruction of private property.
(6) Carrying a concealed weapon without a permit.
(7) Injuring or killing an animal.
(f) A false imprisonment.
(g) Unlawful entry of the other person's residence, or forcible entry against the other person's will if there is a reasonably foreseeable risk of harm to the other person ...