United States v. Doty
[…] NRS 200.481 and 200.48 are the criminal statutes that define and punish battery domestic violence. Both statutes fall within Title 15 of the Nevada Revised Statutes entitled "Crimes and Punishment." Chapter 200 sets forth crimes "Crimes Against the Person." NRS 200.485 is titled "Battery which constitutes domestic violence: Penalties; referring child for counseling; restriction against dismissal, probation and suspension; definitions." The Justice Court Notice of Disposition and Judgement, which is attached as Exhibit C to the Motion, reflects that Doty was convicted of a violation of NRS 200.485.2 which incorporates NRS 200.481's definition of "Battery." See NRS 200.485(9). Under NRS 200.481(a)(1), "Battery" is defined as "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." NRS 33.018 defines domestic violence for purposes of the civil remedies afforded under Chapter 33, and describes the domestic relationships which qualify. Its reference in NRS 200.485 is to establish the "domestic" element of the offense.