United States v. Doss
[…] The defendants in Jennings, Willis, and Taylor had prior convictions for simple robbery (in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.24) rather than first-degree aggravated robbery (in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1). But simple robbery under Minnesota law "is a lesser-included offense" of first-degree aggravated robbery; in other words, one cannot commit first-degree aggravated robbery without committing simple robbery. United States v. Pankey, No. 07-CR-0214 (DWF/RLE), 2017 WL 1034581, at *2 (D. Minn. Mar. 16, 2017); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1 ("Whoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon . . . or inflicts bodily harm upon another, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree . . . .") (emphasis added).
The Court acknowledges that it held that simple robbery was not a violent felony for purposes of the ACCA in United States v. Pettis, No. 15CR0233 (PJS/FLN), 2016 WL 5107035, at *23 (D. Minn. Sept. 19, 2016).