United States v. Dorsey
[…] United States v. Matthews, 532 Fed.Appx. 211, 224 (3d Cir. 2013). Accordingly, Dorsey's second argument is also meritless.

1. The Legality of The Traffic Stop

Dorsey first challenges the legality of the traffic stop itself. Cook premised the stop on Blake's alleged commission of a traffic violation, specifically of 75 Pa. C.S. § 3301, which states: “Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway.”

A traffic stop constitutes a “seizure” of “persons” within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment and is therefore “subject to the constitutional imperative that it not be ‘unreasonable' under the circumstances.”