United States v. Donaldson Enters., Inc.
[…] This case involves Defendants' alleged failure to comply with RCRA and Hawaii's Hazardous Waste Management Plan.

"RCRA is a comprehensive environmental statute that governs the treatment, storage, and disposal of solid and hazardous waste." Meghrig v. KFC W., Inc., 516 U.S. 479, 483 (1996). "RCRA's primary purpose . . . is to reduce the generation of hazardous waste and to ensure the proper treatment, storage, and disposal of that waste which is nonetheless generated, 'so as to minimize the present and future threat to human health and the environment.'" Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 6902(b)). To that end, 42 U.S.C. § 6925(a) requires that a permit be obtained for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste. Criminal penalties are set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(2)(A) for any person who "knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any hazardous waste identified or listed under this subchapter [42 U.S.C. §§ 6921 to 6939g]--(A) without a permit under this subchapter or pursuant to title I of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act (86 Stat. 1052) [33 U.S.C. §§ 1411 to 1421]." Defendants are charged with violating 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(2)(A).