United States v. Donaldson Enters., Inc.
[…] Hawaii's Administrative Rules define when a "solid waste" is a "hazardous waste" similarly. See Haw. Admin. R. 11-261-3.

The parties have focused on the characteristic of reactivity. A "solid waste" demonstrates reactivity when "[i]t is capable of detonation or explosive reaction if it is subjected to a strong initiating source or if heated under confinement," or "[i]t is readily capable of detonation or explosive decomposition or reaction at standard temperature and pressure." 40 C.F.R. § 261.23(a)(6) and (7). Hawaii's administrative rules define "reactivity" similarly, stating that a solid waste exhibits the characteristic of reactivity when "[i]t is capable of detonation or explosive reaction if it is subjected to a strong initiating source or if heated under confinement," or "[i]t is readily capable of detonation or explosive decomposition or reaction at standard temperature and pressure." Hawaii Administrative Rule § 11-261-23.