United States v. Donaldson Enters., Inc.
[…] Elias had a tank in which he had stored the byproducts of a cyanide leaching process. He knew there was cyanide-laced sludge at the bottom of the tank. Planning to use the tank to store sulfuric acid, he ordered his employees to go into the tank to wash out the cyanide sludge without wearing safety equipment. One of the employees collapsed in the tank and was taken to a hospital, which found extremely toxic levels of cyanide in his body. Id. at 1007-08.

On appeal, Elias contended that the EPA regulation applicable to when cyanide is reactive, 40 C.F.R. § 261.23(5), was void for vagueness. That provision provided:

A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of reactivity [and is thus hazardous waste] if a representative sample of the waste . . . (5) is a cyanide . . . bearing waste which, when exposed to pH conditions between 2 and 12.5, can generate toxic gases, vapors or fumes in a quantity sufficient to present a danger to human health or the environment.

In examining the "void for vagueness" challenge, the Ninth Circuit began with the general rule that a "criminal statute is not vague if it provides adequate notice in terms that a reasonable person of ordinary intelligence would understand that his conduct is prohibited."