United States v. Donaldson
[…] Donaldson then pulled out a camcorder to film the remainder of the encounter. Echeverry informed Donaldson that if he did not move his bike from the grassy area to the bike rack, Echeverry would issue Donaldson a ticket. Donaldson did not move his bike, and Echeverry issued him a citation for "disorderly conduct which obstructs the normal use of entrances (handicap ramp blockage)" in violation of 38 C.F.R. 1.218(b)(11). Doc. 1-1. Photographs introduced into evidence show one of the handlebars of Donaldson's bike hovering over the handicap ramp railing.

Section 1.218(a)(5), pertaining to rules and regulations at VA property, reads:

(5) Disturbances. Conduct on property which creates loud or unusual noise; which unreasonably obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers, lobbies, corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, or parking lots; which otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties by Government employees; which prevents one from obtaining medical or other services provided on the property in a timely manner; or the use of loud, abusive, or otherwise improper language; or unwarranted loitering, sleeping, or assembly is prohibited.
The accompanying penalty provision, § 1.218(b), provides that "[c]onduct in violation of the rules and regulations set forth in paragraph (a) of this section subjects an offender to arrest and removal from the premises." Additionally, being found guilty of § 1.218(a)(5) subjects an offender to a $250 fine, with the regulation there using the language "disorderly conduct . . . which obstructs the normal use of entrances, exits, foyers, offices, corridors, elevators, and stairways or which tends to impede or prevent the normal operation of a service or operation of the facility." 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(11). In finding Donaldson guilty, Judge Cox tracked this language, finding that Donaldson's bike "tend[ed] to impede that handicapped ramp." Doc. 16 at 27-28.