United States v. Dinh
[…] Cf. United States v. Stinson, 729 F. App'x 891, 897-98 (11th Cir. 2018) (affirming the entry of a permanent injunction sought by the United States under a statute after analyzing each traditional equitable factor).

First, the United States has shown it suffered irreparable injury and that there is no adequate remedy at law. The United States' injuries here are those injuries suffered by its residents. See § 1345(b) (empowering the district court to take "action[] as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury ... to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought"); cf. Alfred L. Snapp Sc Son, Inc. v. Puerto Rico, ex rel., Barez, 458 U.S. 592, 607 (1982) ("[A] State has a quasi-sovereign interest in the health and well-being-both physical and economic-of its residents in general.").