United States v. Diggins
[…] Second, they argue that even if the statute is constitutional, the Superseding Indictment must be dismissed because the certification filed by the Government does not satisfy 18 U.S.C.A. § 249(b)(1), which is a prerequisite for prosecution under § 249(a)(1). Both arguments present questions of first impression in this circuit. After considering the parties' arguments in their memoranda and at a hearing held on December 5, 2019, I conclude that § 249(a)(1) is constitutional as it applies to Diggins and Leo and that the certification filed by the Government satisfies § 249(b)(1).

A. Constitutionality of 18 U.S.C.A. § 249(a)(1)

As relevant here, § 249(a)(1) makes it a federal crime to "willfully cause[ ] bodily injury to any person ... because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person." Congress enacted § 249(a)(1) pursuant to its authority under the Thirteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, which provides: