United States v. Diaz-Antunuez
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

United States v. Diaz-Antunuez

United States District Court, District of Columbia.
Mar 15, 2013
930 F. Supp. 2d 103 (D.D.C. 2013)

Summary

denying severance where defendant "has made no proffer of ... Bruton problems"

Summary of this case from United States v. McCaughey

Opinion

Criminal Action No. 10–256–19 (RMC).

2013-03-15

UNITED STATES of America v. Henry DIAZ–ANTUNUEZ, Defendant.

Id. ¶¶ 1, 3, 6, 7. Superseding Indictment at 37–38. D.C.Code § 22–2101 is the substantive offense of first-degree murder; it provides that “[w]hoever, being of sound memory and discretion, kills another purposely, either of deliberate and premeditated malice ... is guilty of murder in the first degree.” Section 22–4502 contains sentencing enhancements for commission of violent crimes, including murder, while armed; its effect here will depend on the extent of Mr. Diaz–Antunuez's prior criminal record, if he is convicted. 2 Mr.