United States v. Diaz-Antunuez
[…] known as Stuvi, and other individuals whose identity is known to the Grand Jury, within the District of Columbia, while armed with a dangerous weapon, that is a knife or other sharp object, purposely and with deliberate and premeditated malice, killed Louis Alberto Membreno–Zelaya, also known as “El Brujo”, by stabbing him with a knife or other sharp object on or about November 6, 2008, thereby causing injuries from which Louis Alberto Membreno–Zelaya, also known as “El Brujo” died on or about November 6, 2008. (First Degree Murder While Armed (Premeditated), in violation of 22 D.C.Code, Sections 2101, 4502 (2007 ed.)).
Superseding Indictment at 37–38. D.C.Code § 22–2101 is the substantive offense of first-degree murder; it provides that “[w]hoever, being of sound memory and discretion, kills another purposely, either of deliberate and premeditated malice ... is guilty of murder in the first degree.” Section 22–4502 contains sentencing enhancements for commission of violent crimes, including murder, while armed; its effect here will depend on the extent of Mr. Diaz–Antunuez's prior criminal record, if he is convicted. Mr.