United States v. Diaz-Antunuez
[…] Having concluded that its jurisdiction over Mr. Diaz–Antunuez must rest on D.C.Code § 11–502(3), the Court turns to the next issue: whether such jurisdiction is proper.

1. Legal Standard—Concurrent Jurisdiction

Under D.C.Code § 11–502(3) as interpreted by the D.C. Circuit, this Court has jurisdiction over any local offense properly joined with a federal offense in a charging document under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 8(b) at some point prior to trial, regardless of any disposition of any charges against any of the defendants prior to trial. D.C.Code § 11–502(3) provides that “[i]n addition to its jurisdiction as a United States district court ... the United States District Court for the District of Columbia has jurisdiction of ... [a]ny offense under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia which offense is joined in the same information or indictment with any Federal offense.” This Court has jurisdiction “over local offenses so long as an indictment properly joins federal and local offenses under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 8[b].” United States v. Johnson, 46 F.3d 1166, 1172 (D.C.Cir.1995); see also United States v.