United States v. Diaz-Antunuez
[…] United States v. Cutchin, 956 F.2d 1216, 1219 (D.C.Cir.1992) (“Defendants found guilty of violations of the D.C.Code can only be sentenced under the D.C.Code.”).

Ordinarily, the maximum statutory penalty for first-degree murder while armed is life imprisonment without release. SeeD.C.Code §§ 22–2104(a), 22–4502; see also District of Columbia Sentencing and Criminal Code Revision Commission, Voluntary Sentencing Guidelines Manual, at C–15. Because Mr. Diaz–Antunuez was under eighteen at the time of the offense, he cannot be sentenced to life imprisonment without release. SeeD.C.Code § 22–2104(a) (“[N]o person who was less than 18 years of age at the time the murder was committed shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without release.”).

The murder of Mr. Membreno–Zelaya is alleged to have been an overt act in aid of the RICO conspiracy. Superseding Indictment ¶ 22(i), (j) (“Overt Acts”). The Superseding Indictment also gives further background as to the Membreno–Zelaya slaying: