United States v. Diaz-Antunuez
[…] Def. Mot. at 8.

The government responds that federal jurisdiction does not depend on the FJDA but, rather, exclusively on D.C.Code § 11–502(3), which grants concurrent jurisdiction to federal and District of Columbia courts in certain circumstances. Opp. at 1–5. Under this view of the law, the government had no obligation to comply with the FJDA because that statute applies only when a juvenile is charged with “violation of a law of the United States ” prior to the age of eighteen. See18 U.S.C. § 5031 (emphasis added). The government relies on D.C.Code § 11–502(3), which provides: “In addition to its jurisdiction as a United States district court ... the United States District Court for the District of Columbia has jurisdiction of ... [a]ny offense under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia which offense is joined in the same information or indictment with any Federal offense.” Furthermore, the government notes that Mr. Diaz–Antunuez would not be treated as a juvenile if prosecuted in D.C. Superior Court because he was sixteen at the time of the alleged offense. See Opp. at 1–5 (citing D.C.Code § 16–2302(a)).

Mr.