United States v. Devargas
[…] N.M. Const., Art. VII, § 1 (2010).

A person who has been convicted of a felony shall not be permitted to hold an office of public trust for the state, a county, a municipality or a district, unless the person has presented the governor with a certificate verifying the completion of the sentence and was granted a pardon or a certificate by the governor restoring the person's full rights of citizenship.

N.M.S.A. § 31-13-1(E). Further, N.M.S.A. § 10-1-2 states: "[N]o person convicted of a felonious or infamous crime, unless such person has been pardoned or restored to political rights, shall be qualified to be elected or appointed to any public office in this state." N.M.S.A. § 10-1-2. DeVargas contends that the New Mexico Constitution explicitly holds that any qualified elector can hold public office, and any person who is qualified to vote in New Mexico is a qualified elector by virtue of the New Mexico Constitution, Art.