United States v. Devargas
[…] Reese cannot stand for the proposition that a person's civil rights are restored upon his or her suspended sentence's completion. See Response at 7. Once again, because there is no Supreme Court of New Mexico case directly on point here, the Court must determine whether the Supreme Court of New Mexico would extend United States v. Reese’s holding and conclude that DeVargas’ rights were restored after his suspended sentence's completion.

At the outset, the Court looks to New Mexico's statutory scheme outlining the sentences a court may impose at sentencing. See N.M.S.A. § 31-20-3. N.M.S.A. § 31-20-3 provides, in relevant part:

Upon entry of a judgment of conviction of any crime not constituting a capital or first degree felony, any court having jurisdiction when it is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, may either:

A. enter an order deferring the imposition of sentence;

B. sentence the defendant and enter an order suspending in whole or

in part the execution of the sentence ....

N.M.S.A. § 31-20-3. The Court notes that New Mexico recognizes deferred sentences and suspended sentences as two separate sentencing options. See N.M.S.A. § 31-20-3(A)-(B).

In United States v.