United States v. Devargas
[…] United States v. Benton, 988 F.3d at 1233 (citing United States v. Rehaif, 139 S.Ct. 2191 )(footnote in original).

The knowledge that defendant is in possession of a firearm also requires that the defendant know the object he possesses is a firearm. See Rehaif v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 2191, 2196, 204 L.Ed.2d 594 (2019). Because that knowledge is not at issue in this case, we do not separately address it.
United States v. Benton, 988 F.3d at 1231 n. 1 (footnote in original).

LAW REGARDING CERTIFICATION TO THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW MEXICO

N.M.S.A. § 39-7-4, provides:

The supreme court of this state may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States or by an appellate court of another state, a tribe, Canada, a Canadian province or territory, Mexico or a Mexican state if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.

N.M.S.A. § 39-7-4. N.M.R.A. 12-607(A) provides:

(1) The Supreme Court may answer by formal written opinion questions of law certified to it by a court of the United States, an appellate court of another state, a tribe, Canada, a Canadian province or territory, Mexico, or a Mexican state if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and the question is one for which answer is not provided by a controlling

(a) appellate opinion of the New Mexico Supreme Court or the New Mexico Court of Appeals; or

(b) constitutional provision or statute of this state.

N.M.R.A. 12-607(A). See also Walker v. United States, 2007-NMSC-038, ¶ 1, 142 N.M. 45, 162 P.3d 882, P.3d 882, 884 (2007)(answering questions that the United States Court of Federal Claims certified); Campos v.