United States v. Devargas
[…] Quo Warranto, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). See 149 N.M. at 621, 2011 NMSC-02, ¶ 3, 253 P.3d at 34.

If Ms. Sloan is not a qualified elector, she is not qualified to hold the office of PRC Commissioner. Article VII, Section 1 provides that anyone "convicted of a felonious or infamous crime" is not a qualified elector "unless restored to political rights." Our legislature has recognized this constitutional restriction on the right to hold public office. See, e.g. , NMSA 1978, § 10-1-2 (1953)(providing that a person convicted of a felony is not qualified to be elected to a public office);

NMSA 1978, § 31-13-1(E) (2005)(providing that a person convicted of a felony "shall not be permitted to hold an office of public trust for the state"). In light of the foregoing constitutional and statutory provisions, because Ms. Sloan was convicted of two felony offenses, we issued a writ of quo warranto to remove her from office.

State ex rel. King v.