United States v. Devargas
[…] See MTD at 2-3. First, DeVargas contends that, pursuant to United States v. Maines, 20 F.3d 1102 (10th Cir. 1994), the United States cannot rely on DeVargas’ 1992 second-degree murder conviction, because his right to vote, right to hold public office, right to serve on a jury, and right to possess firearms were restored. See MTD at 3-4. DeVargas attests that, under New Mexico law, his right to serve on a jury was restored upon his sentence's completion. See MTD at 4 (citing N.M.S.A. § 38-5-1 ("A person who was convicted of a felony and who meets all other requirements for eligibility may be summoned for jury service if the person has successfully completed all conditions in the sentence imposed for the felony, including conditions for probation or parole.")). DeVargas contends that he completed all conditions of his second-degree murder sentence, including parole, in June, 2000, at which time his right to serve on a jury was automatically restored.