United States v. Detroit Med. Ctr.
[…] So too in other parts of the Code. Section 1381(a)(2)(A) says that the rules governing the tax treatment of cooperatives apply to “any corporation operating on a cooperative basis other than an organization ... which is exempt from tax under this chapter.” In the absence of that carve-out for tax-exempt corporations, such entities would have been included within the meaning of “corporation.” Section 2522(b)(2) creates a tax deduction for gifts to “a domestic corporation organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes.” The word “corporation,” as this section shows, often covers nonprofits.