United States v. Detroit Med. Ctr.
[…] The drafters of the Code had no problem using the word “corporation” to refer to § 501(c)(3) entities like the Medical Center, among many other nonprofit corporations, making it fair to infer they meant to give the same word the same meaning in § 6621.

So too in other parts of the Code. Section 1381(a)(2)(A) says that the rules governing the tax treatment of cooperatives apply to “any corporation operating on a cooperative basis other than an organization ... which is exempt from tax under this chapter.” In the absence of that carve-out for tax-exempt corporations, such entities would have been included within the meaning of “corporation.”