United States v. Desfosses
[…] Id. This "nexus" requirement in Aguilar clarifies the language in § 1503's omnibus provision making it a crime to corruptly endeavor to "influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice." United States v. Ho, 651 F.Supp.2d 1191, 1199 (D. Hawai'i 2009) (discussing § 1512(b)(3)). The charge here is made under § 1516 which states:

(a) Whoever, with intent to deceive or defraud the United States, endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede a Federal auditor in the performance of official duties relating to a person, entity, or program receiving in excess of $100,000, directly or indirectly, from the United States in any 1 year period under a contract or subcontract, grant, or cooperative agreement....
18 U.S.C. § 1516(a).

In order to prove Mr. DesFosses obstructed a federal audit in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1516 the Government must prove: "1) that the defendant endeavored to influence, obstruct, or impede a Federal auditor in the performance of official duties; 2) that the Federal auditor was performing official duties related to a person, entity, or program receiving in excess of $100,000, directly or indirectly from the United States in any one year period under a contract or subcontract, grant or cooperative agreement; and 3) that the defendant did so with the intent to deceive or defraud the United States." United States v. Hymer, Criminal Action No. 6:09-cr-00199-02, 2011 WL 672069, at *1, (S.D.W.Va Feb. 14, 2011); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1516. The Government can also prove Mr. DesFosses committed this offense as either a principal or as an aider or abetter. Id. (citing United States v.