United States v. DeRuiter
[…] Defendant filed his Objections to the Report and Recommendation (Doc. #91) on February 19, 2016. Additionally, the Defendant filed a copy of his medical records under seal relating to an automobile accident in July of 1981. The Report and Recommendation is fully briefed and ripe for the Court's review.

After conducting a careful and complete review of the findings and recommendations, a district judge may accept, reject, or modify a magistrate judge's report and recommendation. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); United States v. Powell, 628 F.3d 1254, 1256 (11th Cir. 2010). A district judge "shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C); see also United States v. Farias-Gonzalez, 556 F.3d 1181, 1184 n. 1 (11th Cir. 2009). The district judge reviews legal conclusions de novo, even in the absence of an objection. Cooper-Houston v. S. Ry. Co., 37 F.3d 603, 604 (11th Cir. 1994).