United States v. Dent
[…] II. The Court is without authority to appoint a special prosecutor as requested.

This Court surely has original jurisdiction under 18 U.S. Code § 3231 to hear all criminal cases involving offenses against the laws of the United States. However, the power to prosecute, as well as the power to appoint a special prosecutor lies with the Department of Justice and the U.S. Attorney General, not the U.S. Courts and the undersigned U.S. Magistrate Judge. See 18 U.S. Code § 1034; 28 C. F. R. § 600.1 (“The Attorney General, or in cases in which the Attorney General is recused, the Acting Attorney General, will appoint a Special Counsel when he or she determines that criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted.”).

Under very limited circumstances, a court may reverse a conviction or dismiss an indictment for prosecutorial misconduct pursuant to its supervisory power. United States v.