United States v. Demilia
[…] Corporal Coleman testified that he relied on Ark. Code Ann. § 27-68-103 to make the traffic stop. He denied having received any other information from any law enforcement agency or information center concerning alleged vehicles coming through the area he was patrolling that day; he testified the traffic stop was strictly because of the one statutory violation. He acknowledged that there are a lot of things that could be called "lane use," which is the violation he wrote in his report, but that, when he hit the blue lights, he thought the RV was violating specifically Ark. Code Ann. § 27-68-103.

The Court thus begins its analysis with Ark. Code Ann. § 27-68-103. This statute provides:

(a) It is unlawful for any person:
(1) To drive a vehicle over, upon, or across any curb, central dividing section, or other separation or dividing line on controlled-access facilities;
(2) To make a left turn or a semicircular or U-turn except through an opening provided for that purpose in the dividing curb section, separation, or line;
(3) To drive any vehicle except in the proper lane provided for that purpose and in the proper direction and to the right of the central dividing curb, separation section, or line; or
(4) To drive any vehicle into the controlled-access facility from a local service road except through an opening providing for that purpose in the dividing curb or dividing section or dividing line which separates the service road from the controlled-access facility proper.
(b) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Upon arrest and conviction that person shall be punished by a fine of not less than five dollars ($5.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) or by imprisonment in the city or county jail for not less than five (5) days nor more than ninety (90) days, or by both fine and imprisonment.

The law upon which Corporal Coleman purports to rely for the stop addresses the design and regulation of access to controlled-access facilities, including interstate highways.