United States v. Delacruz
[…] See generally The Law Office of Erik Bauer's Restitution Request, May 7, 2014, ECF No. 62.

On December 16, 2015, the parties filed a stipulation and proposed order requesting to continue the hearing on the restitution requests to January 29, 2016. The requested continuance is unnecessary in light of this order.

"Enacted as a component of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994, [18 U.S.C] § 2259 requires district courts to award restitution for certain federal criminal offenses, including child-pornography [distribution]." Paroline v. United States, 134 S. Ct. 1710, 1716 (2014).

Section 2259 states a broad restitutionary purpose: It requires district courts to order defendants "to pay the victim . . . the full amount of the victim's losses as determined by the court," § 2259(b)(1), and expressly states that "[t]he issuance of a restitution order under this section is mandatory," § 2259(b)(4)(A).
Id. at 1718-19.

"[I]n order to award restitution under § 2259(b)(1), a district court must . . . determin[e, inter alia,] . . . that the individual seeking restitution is a 'victim' of the defendant's offense, § 2259(b)(1) . . . ." United States v. Kennedy, 643 F.3d 1251, 1263 (9th Cir. 2011). Section 2259 "defines a victim as 'the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter.'" Paroline, 134 S. Ct. at 1720 (quoting § 2259(c)). "And a straightforward reading of § 2259(c) indicates that the term 'a crime' refers to the offense of conviction.