United States v. Deen
[…] Generally, an indictment that tracks the statutory language will be deemed sufficient if it is "accompanied with such a statement of the facts and circumstances as will inform the accused of the specific offense, coming under the general description, with which he is charged." United States v. Adam, 314 F. App'x 633, 641 (5th Cir. 2009). In this case, Deen has not alleged that the indictment fails to state an offense, that it lacks the requisite specificity, or that it does not enable him to prepare a defense. Rather, Deen attacks the statute charged in count two, 18 U.S.C. § 666.

Section 666(a)(1)(A) makes it a crime for anyone who is an "agent of an organization, or of a State, local, or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof" to embezzle, steal, obtain by fraud, knowingly convert without authority, or intentionally misapply property that is valued at $5,000 or more and is owned by or is under the care, custody, or control of such organization, government or agency. 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(A).