United States v. De Leon
[…] In particular, our court of appeals found the regulatory definition to govern the immigration court's jurisdiction, not the statute, and that because the regulation did not require the notice to appear to state the time and date of the hearing, the immigration court had jurisdiction. Karingithi, 913 F.3d at 1160.

The relevant regulations provide for the following: 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) states that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an [i]mmigration [j]udge commence, when a charging document is filed with the[i]mmigration [c]ourt." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b) goes on to state that the notice to appear must include, among other things, "[t]he address of the [i]mmigration [c]ourt where the Service will file the Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18 adds that, "[i]n removal proceedings pursuant to Section 240 of the Act, the Service shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable."