United States v. De la Cerda
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3005. Section 3006A states that
[a] person for whom counsel is appointed shall be represented at every stage of the proceedings from his initial appearance before the United States magistrate judge or the court through appeal, including ancillary matters appropriate to the proceedings. . . The court may, in the interests of justice, substitute one appointed counsel for another at any stage of the proceedings.
18 U.S.C. § 3006A(c). Section 3599(e) states, "[u]nless replaced by similarly qualified counsel . . . each attorney so appointed shall represent the defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings, . . ." 18 U.S.C § 3599(e).

B. Application of the Law to the Facts

In his Motion for Clarification Sothern states that during a conference call with Recer and her attorney aimed at affecting "as smooth of a transition of counsel as possible,"