United States v. Day
[…] Motion at 4. Defendant responds that the prior acts do not tend to establish any element of the offenses charged, and therefore cannot be offered under Rule 404(b). See Response at 4-5.

Defendant argues that in order to be convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(8), the government does not need to offer any evidence of intent. Therefore, Defendant contends, none of the prior assaults are relevant to an element of the charged offenses. Defendant's argument rests on 18 U.S.C. § 113(b)(4)-(5), which defines "strangling" and "suffocating" without regard to "whether that conduct results in any visible injury or whether there is any intent to kill or protractedly injure the victim."

But even if Defendant may be convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(8) without any proof that he intended to injure the victim, the United States still bears the burden of showing that Defendant "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeded the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a person by applying pressure to the throat or neck" in the case of strangling, and "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing of a person by covering the mouth of the person, the nose of the person, or both" in the case of suffocation. 18 U.S.C. § 113(b)(4)-(5).