United States v. Dawson
[…] II. RELEASE FOR "EXCEPTIONAL REASONS" UNDER § 3145(c)

In 1990, Congress enacted the Mandatory Detention for Offenders Convicted of Serious Crimes Act ("the Mandatory Detention Act") as an amendment to the Bail Reform Act to require detention of defendants found guilty (or pleading guilty) to offenses described in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(A)-(C) pending their sentencing hearings. 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2). The crime to which Mr. Dawson has pleaded guilty subjects him to mandatory detention under the Act.

Mr. Dawson now moves for release prior to sentencing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c). That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) . . . and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) [governing release or detention pending sentencing] or (b)(1) [governing release or detention pending appeal], may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.
18 U.S.C. § 3145(c). For Mr. Dawson to obtain release under this section, he must meet both of the conditions set forth in § 3143(a)(1), and he must make "a clear showing of exceptional reasons why his detention would not be appropriate." United States v.