United States v. Dawkins
[…] See United States v. Brown, 342 F.3d 1245, 1246 (11th Cir. 2003). We therefore affirm the district court's application of the career offender enhancement.

According to Mr. Dawkins, the generic form of robbery requires that the defendant use violence or intimidation as a part of—or at least contemporaneously with—the taking of property. In contrast, he contends, the Florida statute criminalizes instances in which the defendant uses violence or intimidation before or after taking property. See Fla. Stat. § 812.13(3)(b) (defining a use of force, violence or intimidation "in the course of the taking" as one that "occurs either prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the property if it and the act of taking constitute a continuous serious of acts or events"). Whatever the merits of Mr. Dawkins' contention, it is foreclosed by our holding in Lockley. --------

IV

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm Mr. Dawkins' sentence.

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

United States v. Dawkins