United States v. Dávila-Reyes
[…] Br. at 18 n.4). That assertion is supported by a statement attached as an exhibit to the government's motion in support of jurisdiction, in which a U.S. Customs Boarding Officer reported that a marine patrol had spotted a vessel "with a Costa Rican flag painted on the bow." Id. As the panel majority observed, however, appellants necessarily gave up the claim that their vessel bore indicia of Costa Rican nationality when they pled guilty based on the "Government's Version of the Facts" incorporated into their plea agreements. Id.

Like § 70502(d)(1)(C), see supra note 7, subsection (d)(1)(A) specifically references a claim of registry, stating that a "vessel without nationality" includes any vessel "aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry that is denied by the nation whose registry is claimed."

On appeal, too, the government maintained its focus on § 70502(d)(1)(C).