United States v. Dávila-Reyes
[…] Id. at 194-95. Accordingly, the panel ordered the defendants' convictions vacated and the charges against them dismissed. Id. at 195.

Then-Chief Judge Howard issued an opinion concurring in the judgment. Id. at 195-96 (Howard, C.J., concurring in the result). He explained that the MDLEA provides that a vessel is "without nationality" under § 70502(c)(1)(A) when, as § 70502(d)(1)(C) provides, "the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality." Id. But, he concluded, the master of the vessel in question in Dávila-Reyes and Reyes-Valdivia's cases had made a claim of Costa Rican "nationality" rather than Costa Rican "registry." Id.