United States v. Dávila-Reyes
[…] The Certification language also reveals a significant flaw in the government's attempt to obscure its chosen theory of jurisdiction by insisting that it always relied on § 70502(c)(1)(A) separately from § 70502(d)(1)(C), thereby giving notice that it was contemplating other rationales for deeming the vessel "without nationality." Section 70502(c)(1)(A) of the MDLEA states generally that "a vessel without nationality" is "subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A). Section 70502(d)(1)(C) specifies one way in which the United States may deem a "vessel without nationality" -- namely, if the master "makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(C). These two provisions plainly operate in tandem when cited together, as the government consistently did in this case.