United States v. Dávila-Reyes
[…] Appellants focused on § 70502(d)(1)(C) in their motion to dismiss the indictment. In that motion, after noting that the MDLEA prohibits drug activity by individuals on a vessel subject to U.S. jurisdiction, appellants stated: "As relevant here, a 'vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States' includes ... 'a vessel

aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.' [46 U.S.C.] § 70502(c)(1)(A), (d)(1)(C)." Reyes-Valdivia, ECF No. 29, at 3 (Feb. 1, 2016) (emphasis added).

In its response, the government did not contest appellants' assumption that the "relevant" provision was § 70502(d)(1)(C).