United States v. Dávila-Reyes
[…] Because the phrase "jurisdiction of the United States" in § 70503(b) clearly is not referring to the jurisdiction of a court, we see no reason to read that same phrase in § 70503(e)(1) to be doing so. See Prado, 933 F.3d at 142-44.

Other sections of Title 46 of the United States Code, we note, also use the phrase "jurisdiction of the United States" in contexts that make clear that those sections are not referring to the power of courts to adjudicate disputes. See Prado, 933 F.3d at 143 n.12 (collecting statutes). By contrast, § 70505 of the MDLEA states that "[a] failure to comply with international law does not divest a court of jurisdiction and is not a defense to a proceeding under this chapter." Given that § 70503(e)(1) refers only to the "jurisdiction of the United States" over a "vessel," we see no basis for reading it as if it, like § 70505, were referring to the "jurisdiction" of a "court" over a "proceeding."