United States v. Dávila-Reyes
[…] Id.

The panel did not appear to address Dávila-Reyes' contention that Congress lacked the power to criminalize his conduct because the vessel that he was aboard was not on the high seas. The defendants did not raise the contention in the petition for rehearing en banc that they filed after the panel's original opinion issued. Thus, the argument has been abandoned, and we need not address it here.

Section 70502(c)(1)(A) of the MDLEA provides that "a vessel without nationality" is "subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A). As explained below, § 70502(d)(1)(C) defines a "vessel without nationality" to include any vessel "aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality." Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C).

Dávila-Reyes and Reyes-Valdivia petitioned for rehearing en banc from the panel's ruling in October 2019. The petition contended that the defendants' convictions ran afoul of the Felonies Clause and the Due Process Clause.