United States v. Dávila-Reyes
[…] Reyes-Valdivia, ECF No. 46-1, at 1 (Mar. 25, 2016). The government properly points out that appellants admitted in their plea agreements to a version of the facts stating that their vessel bore no indicia of nationality and argues that appellants "may not pursue any contention on appeal that 'would contradict' that admission." Appellee's Supp. Response Br. at 5 (quoting United States v. Sarmiento-Palacios, 885 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 2018)). However, the government, too, must abide by the facts on which it relied to obtain appellants' pleas.

Section 70502(d)(1)(C) defines a "vessel without nationality" to include any vessel "aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(C).