United States v. Dávila-Reyes
[…] The government asserts that, if appellants had not pleaded guilty, it "would have been prepared" to prove that the vessel both fell within § 70502(d)(1)(C) and "otherwise qualified as a stateless vessel under international law." But the question here is not what theory the government could have used; the question is what rationale it did use to secure the guilty pleas.

In December 2022, a fourth type of vessel was added to the list in § 70502(d)(1): "a vessel aboard which no individual ... claims to be the master or is identified as the individual in charge, and that has no other claim of nationality or registry under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (e)." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(D). The pertinent paragraphs of subsection (e) refer to documents "evidencing the vessel's nationality" and "flying [a] nation's ensign or flag." Id. § 70502(e)(1), (2).