United States v. Dávila-Reyes
[…] It is reasonable to expect that registered vessels would have documents onboard, and, if not, that the claimed country of nationality would be able to easily confirm a legitimate claim by checking its registry. However, not all vessels must be registered. Small vessels are excluded from the UNCLOS registry requirement, see UNCLOS art. 94, § 2(a), perhaps because some countries typically do not register small vessels -- whether defined by length or by tonnage. In the United States, for example, the registration of smaller boats is generally left to individual states. See 46 U.S.C. § 12102(b) (providing that "[a] vessel of less than 5 net tons may engage in a trade without being documented"); id. § 12301 (providing that "[a]n undocumented vessel equipped with propulsion machinery of any kind shall have a number issued by the proper issuing authority in the State in which the vessel principally is operated"); see also U.K. Mar. & Coastguard Agency, Guidance: Vessel Classification and Certification (2018), https://www.gov.uk/guidance/vesselclassification-and-certification#certification-requirements-for-uk-vessels (stating that, in the United Kingdom, a certificate of registry is optional for "small