United States v. Dávila-Reyes
[…] See Matos-Luchi, 627 F.3d at 5.

The version of the MDLEA under which Rosero was decided made the question of whether a vessel was subject to the regulatory jurisdiction of the United States an issue for the jury. 42 F.3d at 171-72. The current version of the MDLEA makes regulatory jurisdiction issues "preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge." 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a).

As previously noted, § 70502(c)(1) lists "a vessel without nationality" among the list of vessels that are "subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A). Other types of vessels on the list include "a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States," id. § 70502(c)(1)(C), and "a vessel in the customs waters of the United States," id. § 70502(c)(1)(D).