United States v. Dávila-Reyes
[…] A vessel may not be deemed stateless under international law, however, simply because the nation to which the vessel's master has claimed that it belongs fails to "affirmatively and unequivocally assert," § 70502(d)(1)(C), that the vessel is registered with that nation. Yet, the indictment charged that the vessel that the defendants were aboard was "without nationality" under § 70502(c)(1)(A) solely based on the operation of § 70502(d)(1)(C). Thus, the indictment necessarily charged the defendants with violating the MDLEA on a basis that is not constitutional, given that § 70502(d)(1)(C) provides that "a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality" is a vessel that is "without nationality" for the purposes of the MDLEA.

Because the defendants advanced this exact claim in their motion to dismiss the indictment, it is preserved, such that our review of the challenge is de novo. See United States v. Savarese, 686 F.3d 1, 6 (1st. Cir 2012).