United States v. Dávila-Reyes
[…] Cardales, 168 F.3d 548, 553 (1st Cir. 1999)).

B.

A criminal complaint from the District of Puerto Rico was issued against the defendants on November 9, 2015. It stated that the defendants were "in violation of Title 46, United States Code, Section 70503(a)(1), 70504(b)(1), and 70506(a) and (b)." An affidavit from a law enforcement officer attached to the complaint recounted the following facts.

46 U.S.C. § 70504(b)(1) states: "Venue. -- A person violating section 70503 ... shall be tried in the district in which such offense was committed."
46 U.S.C. § 70506(a) states: "Violations. -- A person violating paragraph (1) of section 70503(a) of this title shall be punished as provided in section 1010 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 960).