United States v. Dávila-Reyes
[…] 987 F.3d at 20. Although the Aybar-Ulloa concurrence does not take a position on those hypotheticals, we view them -- and the reiterated citation to Robinson -- to indicate a level of doubt about the applicability of the protective principle, at a minimum, to drug-trafficking activity by foreign nationals on foreign vessels.

The precursor to § 70504(a), which bore the same title to which the D.C. Circuit gave such interpretive weight, was 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(f) (1996). That provision, however, had a companion provision, 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(d) (1996). And that companion provision was titled "Claim of failure to comply with international law; standing; jurisdiction of court." (emphasis added).

Thus, the relevant statutory history reveals that the "Jurisdiction and venue" title to which the D.C. Circuit gave such import made no reference to the "jurisdiction of court" at a time when the title to a companion provision expressly did.