United States v. Dávila-Reyes
[…] The District Court denied the motion in a two-page order. The District Court explained that it had "reviewed, considered and analyzed the applicable statutes, case law and the opinions by other judges" attached to the government's opposition to the motion to dismiss the indictment and "agree[d] with their analyses and conclusions."

E.

On March 25, 2016, the government filed a motion pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a), which provides: "Jurisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of an offense. Jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge." The motion asked the District Court to "find, as a matter of law, that the vessel in question was subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, as defined in Title 46, United States Code, Sections 70502(c)(1)(A) and (d)(1)(C)."