United States v. Dávila-Reyes
[…] But the relevant statutory text, as we have explained, is to the contrary, and nothing in the legislative history shows that the text does not mean what it appears to say. Prado, 933 F.3d at 139-40. In fact, § 70505 appears to reflect a contrary congressional understanding to the one posited in Miranda: It provides that "[a] failure to comply with international law does not divest a court of jurisdiction and is not a defense to a proceeding under this chapter."

4.

The D.C. Circuit did also imply that the constitutional avoidance canon supports construing the provision of the MDLEA at issue to limit the Article III subject matter jurisdiction of courts.