United States v. Dávila-Reyes
[…] We review appellants' challenge to the constitutionality of a federal statute de novo. See United States v. Booker, 644 F.3d 12, 22 (1st Cir. 2011). We begin by describing existing law on the MDLEA, and then consider the origins and meaning of the Define and Punish Clause generally, and the Felonies Clause specifically, before assessing whether § 70502(d)(1)(C) of the MDLEA violates the jurisdictional limits imposed by the Felonies Clause.

A. Statutory Background and Overview of Case Law on the MDLEA

The MDLEA makes it unlawful for persons "on board a covered vessel ... [to] knowingly or intentionally ... manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1).