United States v. Davidson
[…] It simply delineates the process for a party to obtain judicial review, not referring [to] the adjudicatory capacity of the courts.") (quoting United States v. Haney, --- F. Supp. 3d ----, 2020 WL 1821988, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 13, 2020)). Put a bit differently, the plain text of the statue speaks to the timing of motions submitted to a federal district court for compassionate release—not to their substance. As such, the Court must look elsewhere to determine what it may consider at this juncture.

And while 28 C.F.R. § 571.61 outlines the process for submitting an administrative request for compassionate release to the warden, requiring the request to contain "at a minimum . . . [t]he extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration," that provision does not resolve the issue presently before the Court in that it does not define the reviewing court's scope.

ii. Relevant Caselaw