United States v. Davidson
[…] In other words, Mr. Davidson's transfer (from a BOP facility to another BOP facility) did not change the fact that the BOP was aware of his administrative request for release, nor did his transfer impede the BOP's ability to resolve his request at the administrative level.

In addition, if an administrative request for compassionate release is received at a location that is not the "defendant's facility," it appears that the BOP will route such a request to the appropriate person at the appropriate facility. See 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(b) ("The Bureau of Prisons processes a request made by another person on behalf of an inmate in the same manner as an inmate's request. Staff shall refer a request received at the Central Office to the Warden of the institution where the inmate is confined.").

In sum, Mr. Davidson is not barred from bringing a motion for compassionate release before this Court because he initiated the compassionate release process at a BOP facility from which he was later transferred for medical reasons. Mr.