United States v. Davey
[…] But federal law never weighs in on “use” or “using” controlled substances. Likewise, it's not illegal to use a controlled substance under Kansas law. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5705 (making it unlawful to distribute, possess with intent to distribute, or cultivate a controlled substance); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5706 (making it unlawful to possess controlled substances).

Nowhere else do the federal statutes render it unlawful to use a controlled substance. See 21 U.S.C. § 842(a) (making it unlawful for people registered to distribute or dispense controlled substances for a legitimate business to distribute or dispense controlled substances outside that legitimate purpose); 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) (making it unlawful “to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner”).

So, Mr. Davey argues, he can't qualify as an “unlawful user” in possession of a firearm. To hold otherwise, in Mr. Davey's view, would turn the word “unlawful” in § 922(g)(3) into surplusage and broaden the offense beyond Congress's definition. Doc. 17 at 10-11.

The court rejects Mr.