United States v. Dao
[…] Despite the jurisdictional transfer, Defendants moved in the Eastern District of California on June 5, 2015, to terminate their terms of supervised release. Judge O'Neill issued an order granting the motions on August 17, 2015. Defendants then filed notices of the termination in the Northern District of California on August 19, 2015.

II. DISCUSSION

The transfers that occurred here between the Eastern and Northern Districts of California were accomplished pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3605, which provides:

A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his probation or release, or is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court. A later transfer of jurisdiction may be made in the same manner. A court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227.

"Under this statutory structure, the transferee court steps into the shoes of the transferor court . . . ." and may exercise all powers over supervisee provided by the relevant criminal statutes. United States v. King, 608 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th Cir. 2010).