United States v. Daniel
[…] Daniel moved to Idaho in early 2019, but did not register as a sex offender. On June 10, 2020, Daniel was indicted by a grand jury for failing to register between April 2019 through June 2020, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). Dkt. 1.

SORNA requires qualifying offenders to "register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender" resides, works, or goes to school. 34 U.S.C. § 20913(a) (formerly cited as 42 U.S.C. § 16913(a)). SORNA defines "sex offender" to "mean[] an individual who was convicted of a sex offense." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1). The term "sex offense" is defined in § 20911(5)(A)(i) to include: "a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another." While Daniel argues he is not a Tier III offender, he does not dispute he was a sex offender.