United States v. Daniel
[…] On the other hand, if California's rape statute criminalizes conduct that is more severe than, or equivalent to, federal aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, then Daniel is a Tier III offender and his Motion to Dismiss must be denied.

Daniel does not dispute that it is appropriate to apply the modified categorical approach to narrow the focus to the specific crime of assault with intent to commit rape under California Penal Code § 220, and, specifically, rape by force or fear under California Penal Code § 261(a)(2). Dkt. 27, at 5 n. 2 (citing Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2249 (2016)).

C. Aggravated Sexual Abuse

In California, rape is defined by statute, in relevant part, as "an act of sexual intercourse . . . accomplished against a person's will by means of force, violence, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another." California Penal Code § 261(a)(2) (1988) (emphasis added). Similarly, aggravated sexual abuse is defined, in relevant part, as a person who "knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act by using force against that other person[.]" 18 U.S.C. 2241(a)(1) (emphasis added).