United States v. Daniel
[…] The Court must next consider whether Daniel's prior offense is a categorical match with federal sexual abuse.

D. Sexual Abuse

As noted, California defines rape as "an act of sexual intercourse" . . . "accomplished against a person's will by means of force, violence, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another." California Penal Code § 261(a)(2) (1988). Under 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1), a person commits sexual abuse if they knowingly cause "another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear[.]" While, in its broadest application, forcible rape in California includes an act of sexual intercourse against the victim's will, Griffin, 94 P.3d at 1094, the Ninth Circuit has interpreted the phrase "threatening or placing that other person in fear" in § 2242(1) to require more than merely a