United States v. Dahda
[…] Soto-Diarte, 370 F. App'x 886, 888 (10th Cir. 2010) (Rule 41(g) not proper vehicle to recover monetary compensation for seized property no longer in government's possession). The court therefore dismisses Mr. Dahda's Rule 41(g) motion, but also liberally construes it as a request for relief under 18 U.S.C. § 983(e), which provides the "exclusive remedy" for him to challenge the administrative forfeitures. Tinajero-Porras, 378 F. App'x at 851 (§ 983(e) motion provides "the exclusive remedy for seeking to set aside a declaration of forfeiture under a civil forfeiture statute") (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 983(e)(5)).

A filing fee ordinarily must accompany a § 983(e) motion filed in a separate civil action. See United States v.