United States v. Dahda
[…] See Motion For Immediate Release (Doc. 2763) at 2, 5-6. Because a jury found Mr. Dahda guilty of violations under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., he must satisfy the requirements of both Section 3143(b) and Section 3145(c). See 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b)(2) (detention mandatory if person found guilty of offense in Section 3142(f) which includes offenses with a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more under the Controlled Substances Act); 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) (person otherwise subject to mandatory detention under Section 3143(b)(2) may be ordered released for exceptional reasons). Accordingly, the court may release Mr. Dahda on appeal only if he shows: (1) by clear and convincing evidence, he is "not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released;" 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1)(A); (2) his appeal "raises a substantial question of law or fact likely" to produce a reversal, a new trial, a sentence with no custody component, or a custody sentence shorter than the anticipated life of the appeal, 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1)(B); and (3) "exceptional