United States v. Sanchez
[…] Crim. Compl. at 2-3, Ex. A to Gov't Sent. Mem. (charging Defendant with violating Minn. Stat. Ann. § 152.021 "subd. 2(1), subd. 3(a)" and Minn. Stat. Ann. § 152.023 "subd. 1(1), subd. 3(a)") (Dkt. 78-1). The 1997 public acts amending those statutes contain the statutory text as it existed when Defendant was convicted.

In both of these cases, "subd. 3(a)" prescribed the penalties that applied if a conviction under subdivisions 1 or 2 obtained. These subdivisions, therefore, are irrelevant to the categorical approach, because they do not proscribe any particular conduct.

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 152.021 Subd. 2(1) (1997) provided:

Subdivision 2. Possession Crimes. A person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in the first degree if:

(1) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 grams or more containing cocaine or heroin.

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 152.023 Subd. 1(1) (1997) provided:

Subdivision 1. Sale Crimes. A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the third degree if:

(1) the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a narcotic drug.