United States v. Sanchez
[…] In both of these cases, "subd. 3(a)" prescribed the penalties that applied if a conviction under subdivisions 1 or 2 obtained. These subdivisions, therefore, are irrelevant to the categorical approach, because they do not proscribe any particular conduct.

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 152.021 Subd. 2(1) (1997) provided:

Subdivision 2. Possession Crimes. A person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in the first degree if:

(1) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 grams or more containing cocaine or heroin.

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 152.023 Subd. 1(1) (1997) provided:

Subdivision 1. Sale Crimes. A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the third degree if:

(1) the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a narcotic drug.