United States v. Woodley
[…] One of the two assailants knocked on the driver's side window with his gun while the other pointed his gun at the victim from the passenger side. They ordered the victim to put his valuables on the passenger seat, exit his car, and lie down on the ground. Once the victim complied, the assailants took his glasses, watch, cellular phone, and money. Goode then moved her SUV to allow the assailants to escape in the Chrysler 300. Goode sped away alongside the carjacked vehicle.

B.

Goode was indicted for aiding and abetting Woodley in a carjacking as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2119. (Dkt. 23, Superseding Indictment at 3.) That statute defines carjacking as follows:

Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle . . . from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall [be subject to punishments depending on whether serious bodily injury, death, or neither results].
18 U.S.C. § 2119.

Goode has also been indicted for aiding and abetting Woodley in the use of a firearm during and in relation to a "crime of violence."