United States v. Norwood
[…] from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do, shall be punished -



(1) for murder, by death or life imprisonment, or a fine under this title, or both . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1). The statute defines "racketeering activity" as meaning the same as under 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1), and "enterprise" as including "any partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b).

Norwood challenges the VICAR statute as unconstitutionally vague as applied to the murder of Jonathan Parker.