United States v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] The relevant portions of that definition were as follows:

Gross covered prescription drug costs mean those actually paid costs incurred under a Part D plan, excluding administrative costs, but including dispensing fees, during the coverage year. They equal the sum of the following:
(1) The share of actual costs (as defined by § 423.100 of this part) actually paid by the Part D plan that is received as reimbursement by the pharmacy .. .
[(2)-(3) various cost-sharing payments].
42 C.F.R. § 423.308 (effective June 7, 2010). The phrase “excluding administrative costs” meant that the cost of PBM services was excluded, and it is not at issue in this litigation. “Dispensing fees” are also not at issue. Rather, the important phrase is “[t]he share of actual costs ... actually paid by the Part D plan that is received as reimbursement by the pharmacy.” § 423.308 (emphasis added). The referenced term “actual cost” was defined, in relevant part, as:
Actual cost means the negotiated price for a covered Part D drug when the drug is purchased at a network pharmacy . .
42 C.F.R. § 423.100 (effective June 7, 2010).