United States v. Curley
[…] (A) by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c) of this title; and



(B) that the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in -



(i) reversal,
(ii) an order for a new trial,
(iii) a sentence that does not include a term of imprisonment, or
(iv) a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less than the total of the time already served plus the expected duration of the appeal process.
18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1). Where a court finds subparagraph (B)(iv) applicable, "the judicial officer shall order the detention terminated at the expiration of the likely reduced sentence." Id. It is the defendant's burden to satisfy these statutory elements. See United States v. Colon-Munoz, 292 F.3d 18, 20 (1st Cir. 2002). Furthermore, regardless whether the crime is one of violence, detention is mandatory unless the defendant meets this burden. Id.

1. Likelihood of Mr.