United States v. Curley
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 875(d). The key word here is "intent." The statute does not require Mr. Curley to have obtained any property from the victims by extortion to complete the crime, rather, he only has to have intended to extort money or other thing of value via a communication that was transmitted in interstate commerce.

This definition of "extort" differs from the definition of "extortion" under 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2), which "means the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right" (emphasis added). Here, Mr. Curley's numerous emails and settlement demand made via his attorney meet the statutory definition, as well as the standard articulated by the First Circuit for proving a § 875 violation. See United States v. Nishnianidze, 342 F.3d 6, 14-15 (1st Cir. 2003).