United States v. Cuenca-Vega
[…] Docket No. 4.

DISCUSSION

Defendant contends that he was illegally arrested by ICE agents without a warrant, and that as a result all statements resulting from that arrest must be suppressed. Defendant also contends that the Rule 5 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure was violated because defendant was not presented to a magistrate judge until eleven days after his arrest by ICE agents, and thus that the indictment should be dismissed.

The Court concludes that defendant's contentions lack merit, and DENIES defendant's motion. Defendant was arrested pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2), which authorizes ICE agents to make warrantless civil arrests. See 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2) ("Any officer or employee of the Service . . . shall have power without warrant - . . . to arrest any alien in the United States, if he has a reason to believe that the alien so arrested is in the United States in violation of any such law or regulation and is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest . . . ."). The arresting ICE agent had reviewed defendant's Alien File, and had determined that defendant had several prior removals and prior felony narcotics convictions, and "that an Order of Removal was in place against him."