United States v. Cruz-Rivera
[…] The request for DNA testing did not attack the judgment of conviction. True, a particular result of a DNA test might lay the groundwork for such a challenge (or for one to the sentence, which may have been affected by the conviction for rape), but a request for the test itself was unrelated to any issue in the pending appeal. By the time of Cruz-Rivera's second motion, however, his appeal from the denial of the first was pending-and as the two motions sought identical relief, that pending appeal blocked the district court from granting the second motion.

Section 3600(a) provides:

Upon a written motion by an individual sentenced to imprisonment or death pursuant to a conviction for a Federal offense (referred to in this section as the "applicant"), the court that entered the judgment of conviction shall order DNA testing of specific evidence if the court finds that all of the following apply: