United States v. Crinel
[…] As with conspiracy to commit health care fraud, health care fraud under § 1347 requires proof of knowledge and specific intent to defraud. "However, this proof may be inferred from circumstantial evidence."

Ganji, 880 F.3d at 777 (quoting United States v. Imo, 739 F.3d 226, 235-36 (5th Cir. 2014)).

Willett, 751 F.3d at 339.

Id.

D. Count 47 - Elements of Obstruction of a Federal Audit

Count 47 charges Shelton Barnes with obstruction of a federal audit in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1516. Section 1516 provides:

Whoever, with intent to deceive or defraud the United States, endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede a Federal auditor in the performance of official duties relating to a person, entity, or program receiving in excess of $100,000, directly or indirectly, from the United States in any 1 year period under a contract or subcontract, grant, or cooperative agreement . . . shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

To prove obstruction of a federal audit, the Government must establish: (1) that the defendant endeavored to influence, obstruct or impede a federal auditor in the performance of official duties; (2) that the auditor's duties related to a person, entity, or program receiving in excess of $100,000, directly or indirectly, from the United States in any one year period under a contract or subcontract, grant, or cooperative agreement, and (3) the defendant did so with intent to deceive or defraud the United States.

The Court discussed the elements necessary to prove obstruction of a federal audit in an earlier denial of Defendant Shelton Barnes' Rule 29 motion for judgment of acquittal. See United States v. Crinel, No. 15-61, 2017 WL 2226148 (E.D. La. May 19, 2017).

E. Individual Defendants' Arguments