United States v. Crinel
[…] The defendant must have "acted willfully, that is, with the specific intent to do something the law forbids."

United States v. Gibson, 875 F.3d 179, 187-88 (5th Cir. 2017) (quoting United States v. Njoku, 737 F.3d 55, 64 (5th Cir. 2013)).

Miles, 360 F.3d at 279.

C. Counts 3-46 - Elements of Medicare Fraud

To prove health care fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1347, the Government must show that the defendant knowingly and willfully executed "a scheme or artifice—(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises," any health care benefit program's money in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care services. As with conspiracy to commit health care fraud, health care fraud under § 1347 requires proof of knowledge and specific intent to defraud.