United States v. Crenshaw
[…] A. The Court Will Deny Crenshaw's Motion for Summary Judgment

i. Applicable Standards and Crenshaw's Arguments

Crenshaw moves for summary judgment, arguing that this action is untimely under the relevant statute of limitations. Doc. 52 at 3. The Internal Revenue Code authorizes and requires the Secretary to “make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes” imposed by the Code, or accruing under any previous internal revenue law, “which have not been duly paid by stamp at the time and in the manner provided by law.” 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a). The Secretary must “assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to which returns or lists” are made under the Code. Id. § 6201(a)(1).