United States v. Crenshaw
[…] Id. A proposed installment agreement has not been accepted until the IRS notifies the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative of the acceptance. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6159-1(c)(1).

This differs from the Government's allegation that Coastal “had a proposed installment agreement pending” on November 7, 2008, and that Coastal proposed another installment agreement on December 14, 2010. Doc. 26 ¶17.

An installment agreement must be in writing. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6159-1(c)(2). A written installment agreement may take two forms: (1) a document signed by both the taxpayer and the Commissioner or (2) “a written confirmation of an agreement entered into by the taxpayer and the Commissioner that is mailed or personally delivered to the taxpayer.” Id.

To the extent that Crenshaw relies on this evidence to carry his summaryjudgment burden, the declaration is insufficient for that purpose.