United States v. Crenshaw
[…] Id. § 6502(a).

Further, the “statute of limitations under section 6502 for collection of any liability shall be suspended during the period that a proposed installment agreement relating to that liability is pending with the IRS, for 30 days immediately following the rejection of a proposed installment agreement, and for 30 days immediately following the termination of an installment agreement.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-4(c)(1). “A proposed installment agreement becomes pending when it is accepted for processing.” Id. § 301.6331-4(a)(2). A proposed installment agreement “remains pending until the IRS accepts the proposal, the IRS notifies the taxpayer that the proposal has been rejected, or the proposal is withdrawn by the taxpayer.” Id.

In the Amended Complaint, the Government alleges that, although the initial tax assessments against Coastal were made in 2007 and 2008, Coastal entered into two installment agreements with the IRS that tolled the statute of limitations.