United States v. Crenshaw
[…] Id. § 6201(a)(1). Except as otherwise provided, the amount of any tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code must be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed, and “no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period.” Id. § 6501(a).

“Return” is defined as “the return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit).” 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a).

In turn, Section 6502 discusses the collection of assessed taxes by levy or court proceeding. In relevant part, that section provides:

(a) Length of period.--Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun--
(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax, or
(2) if--
(A) there is an installment agreement between the taxpayer and the Secretary, prior to the date which is 90 days after the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary and the taxpayer at the time the installment agreement was entered into; ...
If a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable.
Id. § 6502(a).