United States v. Crenshaw
[…] The Government relied heavily on one of these cases during oral argument as “persuasive authority,” but failed to explain why that case's reasoning is persuasive. Indeed, whether the Government correctly made an assessment is distinct from whether the Government's action to collect on that assessment is timely. Cf. 26 U.S.C. § 6201 (authorizing and requiring the Secretary to “make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes” imposed by the Internal Revenue Code that have not been “duly paid by stamp at the time and in the manner provided by law”); Id. § 6501(a) (requiring generally the assessment of any tax imposed under the Internal Revenue Code within 3 years after the return was filed); Id. § 6502(a) (providing that, where an assessment of any tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code was timely made, that tax may be collected by levy