United States v. Crenshaw
[…] The Secretary must “assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to which returns or lists” are made under the Code. Id. § 6201(a)(1). Except as otherwise provided, the amount of any tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code must be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed, and “no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period.” Id. § 6501(a).

“Return” is defined as “the return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit).” 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a).

In turn, Section 6502 discusses the collection of assessed taxes by levy or court proceeding. In relevant part, that section provides: