United States v. Crebb
[…] Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 334 (1992). This delegation of tasks includes responsibility for computing jail time credits and determining a sentence termination date once the defendant actually commences serving his sentence. Wilson, 503 U.S. at 335. Requests for credit for time served must be made initially through the BOP administrative channels, which are governed by federal regulation. United States v. Koller, 956 F.2d 1408, 1417 (7th Cir. 1992); see also 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 ("The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement."). Prisoners may then seek judicial review of the BOP computation in a district court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241. Id.; see also Romandine v.