United States v. Crawford
[…] King pulled out behind the vehicle because he had observed the 4Runner following too closely behind vehicle in front of it. The 4Runner was following too closely such that if the vehicle in front of it would have rapidly stopped, the 4Runner would have had difficulty stopping without hitting the vehicle in front. [12:34:38-12:35:00; 1:40:12-1:40:26]. There was not a lot of traffic out that night and no reason why the 4Runner should have been following the front vehicle that closely. [12:35:01-12:35:07]. King believed this to be a traffic violation under West Virginia Code § 17C-7-10. [12:35:08-12:35:40; 1:37:581:39:03].

W.Va. Code § 17C-7-10 provides that “The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”

On cross-examination, King was unable to describe the make or model of the vehicle in front of the 4Runner, but reiterated that in his opinion, if the first vehicle would have stopped abruptly, the 4Runner would have struck the vehicle in front of it. [1:36:09-1:37:57].