United States v. Crawford
[…] [1:39:28-1:40:12].

As soon as King pulled out and got behind the 4Runner, it also crossed white line on the right side of the interstate. [12:34:12-12:34:37; 12:35:40-12:35:48; 1:39:03-1:39:21]. King believed this to be a traffic violation, a failure to obey traffic control devices, West Virginia Code § 17C-3-4. [12:36:49-12:38:04]. King often watches for traffic infractions such as this while on night shift, often caused by impaired driving. [12:36:00-12:36:48].

W.Va. Code § 17C-3-4 provides that “The driver of any vehicle and the operator of any streetcar shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable thereto placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this chapter.”

After observing the two traffic violations, King initiated the traffic stop by turning on his cruiser's emergency lights. [12:35:49-12:35:59; 12:38:05-12:38:14]. King advised dispatch of the traffic stop. [12:38:15-12:38:23]. King turned on his body camera as he was getting out of the car.