United States v. Crawford
[…] Gotti, 794 F.32d at 778. Accordingly, the Court concludes that the preponderance standard ordinarily should govern the dangerousness inquiry under § 3148(b)(2)(A). However, this is not the standard that should govern here.

Both Aron and Gotti addressed revocation proceedings for defendants not yet convicted. And release of defendants pending trial is governed by § 3142, which, unlike § 3148, does not condition release on a clear and convincing showing that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community. Rather, § 3142(f)(2)(B) requires that "[t]he facts the judicial officer uses to support a finding ... that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community shall be supported by clear and convincing evidence."

The Court sees no reason to place a lower standard of release upon a convicted defendant who has violated a condition of his release than there is on a defendant who has not been convicted or committed such a violation.