United States v. Crawford
[…] Debbie testified that Crawford is in poor health and that he "can barely walk some mornings and some afternoons for that matter too." Both Debbie and Crawford testified to Crawford's strong ties to the Boyle, Mississippi, community.

III

Analysis

18 U.S.C. § 3143 governs the standards for release or detention of a defendant pending sentence or appeal. The statute provides that unless the relevant guidelines do not recommend a term of imprisonment, a convicted defendant must be detained "unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a).

When the relevant standards are met, § 3143(a) directs that a "judicial officer shall order the release of the person in accordance with [18 U.S.C. §] 3142(b) or (c)." 18 U.S.C. § 3148, in turn, governs revocations of release for persons "released under section 3142." Specifically, the statute provides that "[a] person who has been released under section 3142 of this title, and who has violated a condition of his release, is