United States v. Crawford
[…] The statute provides that unless the relevant guidelines do not recommend a term of imprisonment, a convicted defendant must be detained "unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a).

When the relevant standards are met, § 3143(a) directs that a "judicial officer shall order the release of the person in accordance with [18 U.S.C. §] 3142(b) or (c)." 18 U.S.C. § 3148, in turn, governs revocations of release for persons "released under section 3142." Specifically, the statute provides that "[a] person who has been released under section 3142 of this title, and who has violated a condition of his release, is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court." 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b):

The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer--
(1) finds that there is-