United States v. Crawford
[…] Google and Synchronoss

Crawford argues both Google and Synchronoss acted as government agents when they searched his accounts (Doc. 20 at 7). He asserts the government not only encouraged but required Google and Synchronoss to search his files because a statute requires them to send CyberTips to NCMEC. Providers that discover apparent child pornography on their platforms must report their findings to NCMEC under 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(a). And NCMEC, in turn, is required to make the reports available to law enforcement. 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(c).

But that statute does not require providers to search for child pornography. In fact, the statute specifically states that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to require a provider to- (1) monitor any user, subscriber, or customer of that provider; (2) monitor the content of any communication of any [user, subscriber, or customer]; or (3) affirmatively search, screen, or scan for facts or circumstances" related to online child exploitation. Id. § 2258A(f). The statute requires only that a provider report to NCMEC if it discovers apparent child pornography on its platform. Id. § 2258A(a).