United States v. Cox
[…] However, Cox concedes once again this argument is precluded under binding precedent.

A vessel without nationality is subject to the United States' jurisdiction under the MDLEA. 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A). A vessel is without nationality when "the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry" either denies the claim or "does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality." Id. § 70502(d)(1). The response of the claimed nation of registration "is prove[n] conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary's designee." Id. § 70502(d)(2).

The district court did not err in finding that the vessel was within the jurisdiction of the United States and denying Cox's motion to dismiss the indictment. Cox and his codefendants claimed that the vessel was of Jamaican registry.