United States v. Cox
[…] Having reached a dead end in his attempt to re-write the Bail Reform Act, Cox has now taken Magistrate Collins' advice and filed the instant motion under § 3145(b). Cox now argues that he successfully rebutted the presumption of detention and, having done so, the conditions of pretrial release he proposes will sufficiently assure his future appearance and the safety of the public. The Government disagrees, arguing that Magistrate Cherry properly considered the relevant factors in ordering Cox's detention. (See, generally, ECF No. 139).

B. Legal Discussion

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b) permits a defendant to file a motion seeking review or revocation of a detention order when the defendant has been "ordered detained by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal appellate court [.]" Section 3145(b) does not require that new evidence or information be available before a detention order can be reconsidered and revoked, id., and "[t]he standard of review for the district court's review of a magistrate judge's detention . . . order . . . is de novo." United States v.