United States v. Cowley
[…] III.

A. Governing Standards

One court of appeals notes that "the issue of post-conviction DNA testing has in recent years captured the attention of the Congress and the legislatures of nearly every state in the nation." McKithen v. Brown, 481 F.3d 89, 91 (2nd Cir. 2007). The Innocence Protection Act of 2004, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3600, "allows federal prisoners to move for court-ordered DNA testing under certain specified conditions." See District Attorney's Office for Third Judicial Dist. v. Osborne, 557 U.S. 52, 62-63 (2009). Section 3600 provides materially as follows:

(a) In general.--Upon a written motion by an individual under a sentence of imprisonment or death pursuant to a conviction for a Federal offense (referred to in this section as the "applicant"), the court that entered the judgment of conviction shall order DNA testing of specific evidence if the court finds that all of the following apply:



(1) The applicant asserts, under penalty of perjury, that the applicant is actually innocent of--